PARTNERS

© 2019 Deepfinity LTD, a company registered in England and Wales, Num: 10341207

Privacy Policy 

Deepfinity LTD is working with your building manager to provide the Parcel Tracker Platform to its residents. By agreeing to the privacy policy you are signing up  to the Platform.

This Privacy Policy describes how we Deepfinity LTD, use, process, and disclose your information, including personal information, in conjunction with your access to and use of the Parcel Tracker Platform.

When this policy mentions "Parcel Tracker", "we", "us", or "our", it refers to the Deepfinity LTD company (provider of Parcel Tracker platform), a UK company that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy (the "Data Controller") for our services listed on this website.

1. Information We Collect

1.1 Information that is necessary for the use of the PARCEL TRACKER Platform

We ask “your building manager” to provide and collect the following personal information about you when you use the PARCEL TRACKER Platform. This information is necessary for the adequate performance of the service between you and us and to allow us to comply with our legal obligations. Without it, we may not be able to provide you with all the requested services.

Account Information:  We require certain information such as your first name, last name, email address, address, and mobile number.

1.2 Information We Automatically Collect from Your Use of the PARCEL TRACKER Platform

Usage Information:  When you use the PARCEL TRACKER Platform, we automatically collect information, which includes: data about the number providence, and potentially the contents of parcels logged through the system by your building manager Staff. As well as other actions on the PARCEL TRACKER Platform.

Log Data and Device Information: We automatically collect log data and device information when you access and use the PARCEL TRACKER Platform, even if you have not created a PARCEL TRACKER Account yourself or logged in. That information includes, among other things: details about how you’ve used the PARCEL TRACKER Platform, IP address, access dates and times, hardware and software information, device information, device event information, unique identifiers, crash data, cookie data.

 

2. How We Use The Collected Information

We use, store, and process information, including personal information, about you to provide, understand, improve, and develop the PARCEL TRACKER Platform, create and maintain a trusted and safer environment and comply with our legal obligations.

2.1 Provide, Improve, and Develop the PARCEL TRACKER Platform

  • To facilitate your referral invitations,

  • Send your requests for feedbacks,

  • For fraud detection and prevention, and

  • Contact you about Parcel Tracker updates and products

2.2 Create and Maintain a Trusted and Safer Environment

  • Conduct checks against databases and other information sources, including background or police checks, to the extent permitted by applicable laws and with your consent where required.

  • Comply with our legal obligations.

  • Resolve any disputes with any of our Members and enforce our agreements with third parties.

  • Enforce our Terms of Service and other policies.

We process this information given our legitimate interest in protecting the PARCEL TRACKER Platform, to measure the adequate performance of our contract with you, and to comply with applicable laws.

 

3. Sharing And Disclosure

3.1 Compliance with Law, Responding to Legal Requests, Preventing Harm and Protection of our Rights

PARCEL TRACKER may disclose your information, including personal information, to courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities, or authorized third parties, if and to the extent we are required or permitted to do so by law or if such disclosure is reasonably necessary:

  • Comply with our legal obligations, legal process and to respond to claims asserted against PARCEL TRACKER platform,

  • To respond to verified requests relating to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability,

  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of Deepfinity LTD, its employees, its Members, or members of the public.

Where appropriate, we may notify Members about legal requests unless, providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself, by court order we receive, or by applicable law, or in instances where we comply with legal requests without notice for these reasons, we will attempt to notify that Member about the request after the fact where appropriate and where we determine in good faith that we are no longer prevented from doing so.

3.2 Service Providers

Deepfinity LTD uses a variety of third party service providers to help us provide services related to the PARCEL TRACKER Platform. Service providers may be located inside or outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In particular, our service providers are based in Europe, India, Asia Pacific and North and South America.

For example, service providers may help us:

  • verify your identity and conduct background or police checks, fraud prevention, and risk assessment,

  • check information against public databases,

  • perform product development, maintenance and debugging,

  • allow the provision of the PARCEL TRACKER Services through third party platforms and software tools (e.g. through the integration with our APIs), or

  • provide customer service, advertising, or payments services.

These providers have limited access to your information to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are contractually bound to protect and to use it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed and consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Deepfinity will need to share your information, including personal information, in order to ensure the adequate performance of our contract with you.

3.3 Aggregated Data

We may also share aggregated information (information about our users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual user) and other anonymized information for regulatory compliance, industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

4. Our Policy Towards Children

We are a general product intended for adults, and do not direct any of our content or services at minors under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children's privacy online.

If we learn or have reason to suspect that a platform user is under 13 years of age, we will promptly take any action we may deem appropriate, including without limitation conducting further inquiry/investigation and/or deleting that user's account.

Under 13 years of age are not permitted to use the Service. If you become aware that a child under 13 has provided Us with personal information,  please contact Us at dpo@deepfinity.io .

 

5. Your Rights

You may exercise any of the rights described in this section before your applicable PARCEL TRACKER Data Controller by sending an email to dpo@deepfinity.io . Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request.

5.1 Managing Your information

You may access and update some of your information through your Account settings. You are responsible for keeping your personal information up-to-date.

5.2 Rectification of Inaccurate or Incomplete Information

You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information concerning you (and which you cannot update yourself within your PARCEL TRACKER Account).

5.3 Data Access and Portability

You are entitled to request copies of your personal information held by us. You are also entitled to request copies of personal information that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and/or request us to transmit this information to another service provider (where technically feasible).

5.4 Data Retention and Erasure

We generally retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations.

If you no longer want us to use your information to provide the PARCEL TRACKER Platform to you, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your PARCEL TRACKER Account. Please note that if you request the erasure of your personal information we may retain some of your personal information.

We may retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations. For example, PARCEL TRACKER may keep some of your information for tax, legal reporting and auditing obligations.

Additionally, some copies of your information (e.g., log record, aggregated parcel collection and contents data) may remain in our database, but are disassociated from personal identifiers.

Because we maintain the PARCEL TRACKER Platform to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your personal information may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

5.5 Withdrawing Consent and Restriction of Processing

Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information by PARCEL TRACKER you may withdraw your consent at any time by changing your Account settings or by sending a communication to PARCEL TRACKER specifying which consent you are withdrawing. Please note that the withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing activities based on such consent before its withdrawal. Additionally, you have the right to limit the ways in which we use your personal information, in particular where:

    1. you contest the accuracy of your personal information;

    2. the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information;

    3. we no longer need your personal information for the purposes of the processing, but you require the information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

    4. you have objected to the processing pursuant to Section 6.6 and pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of PARCEL TRACKER override your own.

5.6 Objection to Processing

You are entitled  to require PARCEL TRACKER not to process your personal information for certain specific purposes (including profiling) where such processing is based on legitimate interest.

If you object to such processing PARCEL TRACKER will no longer process your personal information for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for such processing or such processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where your personal information is processed for direct marketing purposes, you may, at any time ask PARCEL TRACKER to cease processing your data for these direct marketing purposes by sending an e-mail to dpo@deepfinity.io.

5.7 Lodging Complaints

You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities carried out by PARCEL TRACKER before the competent data protection authorities. You have the right to file a complaint with its lead supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner\'s Office.

 

6.  Security

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration. Some of the safeguards we use to protect your information are firewalls and data encryption, and information access controls.

 

7. Changes To This Privacy Policy

PARCEL TRACKER reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with this provision. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the PARCEL TRACKER Platform and contact you via email.

If you disagree with the revised Privacy Policy, you may cancel your Account. If you do not cancel your Account before the date the revised Privacy Policy becomes effective, your continued access to or use of the PARCEL TRACKER Platform will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.